The Bottom Line
A 1 kW solar system in India generates approximately 4–5 kWh per day, or 1,400–1,800 kWh per year. This varies by state, season, and technology.
4–5 kWh/day
Average for India
120–165 kWh/month | 1,400–2,000 kWh/year
State-Wise Generation (Fixed-Tilt, Annual)
Based on typical GHI (Global Horizontal Irradiance) and 17–19% system losses. Actuals vary by micro-location.
| State / Region | Daily (kWh) | Monthly (kWh) | Annual (kWh) | Capacity Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajasthan (Jodhpur, Bikaner) | 5.2–5.8 | 155–175 | 1,900–2,100 | 21–24% |
| Gujarat (Kutch, Patan) | 5.0–5.5 | 150–165 | 1,800–2,000 | 20–23% |
| Maharashtra (Baramati, Dhule) | 4.8–5.2 | 145–155 | 1,750–1,900 | 20–22% |
| Karnataka (Pavagada, Tumkur) | 4.8–5.2 | 145–155 | 1,750–1,900 | 20–22% |
| Tamil Nadu (Ramanathapuram) | 4.8–5.2 | 145–155 | 1,750–1,900 | 20–22% |
| Andhra Pradesh (Kurnool, Anantapur) | 4.8–5.2 | 145–155 | 1,750–1,900 | 20–22% |
| Madhya Pradesh (Rewa, Neemuch) | 4.7–5.1 | 140–155 | 1,700–1,850 | 19–21% |
| Telangana (Mahbubnagar) | 4.7–5.1 | 140–155 | 1,700–1,850 | 19–21% |
| Odisha (Bargarh, Sambalpur) | 4.4–4.8 | 130–145 | 1,600–1,750 | 18–20% |
| Punjab / Haryana | 4.2–4.6 | 125–140 | 1,500–1,650 | 17–19% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4.0–4.5 | 120–135 | 1,450–1,600 | 16–18% |
| Bihar / Jharkhand | 3.8–4.3 | 115–130 | 1,400–1,550 | 16–18% |
| West Bengal | 3.7–4.2 | 110–125 | 1,350–1,500 | 15–17% |
| Northeast States | 3.2–3.8 | 95–115 | 1,150–1,350 | 13–15% |
| Kerala | 3.8–4.2 | 115–125 | 1,400–1,500 | 16–17% |
*Based on typical GHI (Global Horizontal Irradiance) and 17–19% system losses. Actuals vary by micro-location.
Seasonal Variation
Solar generation is not uniform across the year. Typical monthly profile for a 1 kW system in central India:
| Month | Typical Generation (kWh) | % of Annual | Key Factors |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90–110 | 6–7% | Cool temps (good), short days, low sun angle |
| February | 100–120 | 7–8% | Warming, longer days |
| March | 130–150 | 9–10% | Peak irradiance begins, moderate temps |
| April | 140–160 | 10–11% | High irradiance, rising temps |
| May | 145–165 | 10–11% | Peak irradiance, high temps (losses) |
| June | 120–140 | 9–10% | Monsoon onset, clouds, high temps |
| July | 70–90 | 5–6% | Heavy clouds, rain, diffuse light |
| August | 70–90 | 5–6% | Monsoon peak, lowest generation |
| September | 90–110 | 6–7% | Monsoon retreating, improving |
| October | 110–130 | 8–9% | Clear skies, moderate temps |
| November | 100–120 | 7–8% | Good irradiance, cool temps |
| December | 85–105 | 6–7% | Shortest days, low sun angle |
Technology Impact on 1 kW Generation
Same 1 kW DC rating, different real-world output:
| Configuration | Annual Yield (kWh) | vs Baseline | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polycrystalline, fixed-tilt | 1,400–1,550 | Baseline (100%) | Budget rooftops |
| Mono PERC, fixed-tilt | 1,550–1,700 | +10–15% | Standard residential/commercial |
| Mono PERC bifacial, fixed-tilt | 1,650–1,850 | +15–25% | High albedo ground, solar farms |
| N-Type TOPCon bifacial, fixed-tilt | 1,750–1,950 | +20–30% | Premium rooftops, solar farms |
| Mono PERC, single-axis tracker | 1,850–2,100 | +30–40% | Utility-scale farms |
| N-Type TOPCon bifacial, tracker | 2,000–2,250 | +40–55% | Best-in-class utility farms |
Loss Factors: Why You Don't Get STC Rating
Standard Test Conditions (STC): 1,000 W/m² irradiance, 25°C cell temp, AM1.5 spectrum. Real world is different:
Total typical losses: 17–25%. That's why 1 kW STC → ~1,400–2,000 kWh/year actual, not 8,760 kWh.
Quick Estimation Formula
Performance Ratio (PR) = 0.75 (rooftop, hot, some shading) to 0.85 (farm, cool, clean, tracking). India average PR ~0.78.

